J-1

Immigration Solutions to Advance Strong Cases

The J-1 Visa category provides opportunities for participants to visit and work in the United States.  There are a variety of J-1 programs offered and, depending upon the program, J-1 participants can enter the U.S. to receive on-the-job training, teach, or study for a period of up to several years.  Before applying for the Exchange Visitor J-1 non-immigrant visa, the participant must first apply for and be accepted into an exchange visitor program with an authorized sponsor organization and be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS).  A tailored training plan is also required.

The components of an effective training plan include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • How will the training be conducted?
  • What are the specific training activities?
  • What are the objectives of the training program?
  • Who will supervised the participant?
  • What forms of feedback and evaluation will the participant receive?

We assist J-1 host organizations and J-1 participants in preparing J-1 applications to sponsor organizations.  We area also are available to assist in the preparation and review of J-1 training plans.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this webpage is provided for general information only and should not be construed as legal advice or the formation of an attorney/client relationship.