E-3 Visa for Australian Nationals

To qualify for the E-3, the beneficiary must be a citizen of Australia and be in a specialty occupation in the U.S.  The criteria for a specialty occupation is one that requires:

A theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge; and

The attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

USCIS takes a case-by-case approach in determining whether an occupation will qualify for the E-3 category.