Family-Based Immigrant Visas

Immigrant Solutions to Advance Strong Cases

Immediate Relative Visas

These visas are based on a close family relationship with a United States citizen.  This category is not restricted and there are an unlimited number of Immediate Relative visas each year. Immediate Relative visas include:

  • Spouses of a U.S. citizen
  • Unmarried children under 21 years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • Orphans adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  • Orphans to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen, and
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old.  The number of visas issued in the Immediate Relative category are not limited each year.

Family Preference Immigrant Visas  

These visas are limited each year and are for more distant relationships with a U.S. citizen.  There are fiscal year numerical limitations so when the number of qualified applicants for a category exceeds the available immigrant visa, the visa will not be issued immediately and the applicant must wait until their priority date is reached.  The Visa Bulletin provides the latest priority dates.  Below are the family preference immigration categories:

  • F1  Family First Preference – unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens and their minor children
  • F2  Family Second Preference – spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of Lawful Permanent Residents
  • F3  Family Third Preference – married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children
  • F4  Family Fourth Preference – brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this webpage is provided for general information only and should not be construed as legal advice or the formation of an attorney/client relationship.