H-3 Trainee

Immigration Solutions to Advance Strong Cases

The H-3 visa is available to applicants who are traveling to the U.S. solely to seek training in the U.S. that does not involve graduate medical education or training.  The training must be for training that is not available in the applicant’s home country and must not be used to provide productive employment.  It is an employer-driven two-step visa application process.  Once your petition is approved by USCIS, you are allowed to apply for a visa at the consulate.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this webspage is provided for general information only and should not be construed as legal advice or the formation of an attorney/client relationship.