O-1 Visa

Immigration Solutions to Advance Strong Cases

The O-1 category is for for foreign nationals who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim or a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry.  Extraordinary achievement means that the person has reached a level of achievement indicating that “the person is one of the small percentage who have arisen to the very top of the field of endeavor.”  Individuals seeking O-1 status must have a sponsor.

To prove extraordinary ability in science, education, business or athletics, a person must have received a major internationally recognized award such as the Nobel Prize or document receipt of any three of the following:

(1) receipt of a nationally or internationally recognized award;

(2) membership in an organization that requires outstanding achievement;

(3) published materials about the applicant in professional or major trade publications;

(4) judgment of the work of others;

(5) original scientific or scholarly work of major significance in the field;

(6) evidence of authorship of scholarly work;

(7) evidence of employment in a critical or essential capacity at an organization with a distinguished reputation;

(8) has commanded or will command a high salary in relation to others in the field.

We provide high quality work and specialized knowledge to prepare individualized petitions that are driven by the talent of the beneficiary and the mission of the work to be performed in the US.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this webpage is provided for general information only and should not be construed as legal advice or the formation of an attorney/client relationship.