R-1 Religious Workers

Immigration Solutions to Advance Strong Cases

Religious ministers or workers who have been a member of a bona fide religious organization in the U.S. for two years immediately preceding the filing of the application may qualify for the religious worker classification “R” visa. Bona fide religious organizations in the United States must have tax exempt status as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

If you are seeking R status you must be entering the United States solely to:

  • Carry on the vocation of a minister of the religious denomination; or
  • Work in a professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation or organization within the denomination; or
  • Work in a religious vocation or occupation for an organization within the denomination, or for a bona fide organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination. Bona fide religious organizations in the United States must have tax exempt status as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

Disclaimer: The information contained on this webpage is provided for general information only and should not be construed as legal advice or the formation of an attorney/client relationship.